This policy explains how personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Norfolk Living, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data.

What information is collected

  • Any personal information that you provide by filling in forms on this website. This includes information provided to Norfolk Living if requesting further services.
  • If you contact us by letter or email, records of the correspondence may be kept.

How personal data is used

  • To register Norfolk Living queries.
  • To handle Norfolk Living service enquiries.
  • To ensure that content from this site is presented in the most effective manner.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request or which may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis.

We will never sell your personal data to third parties.

Data retention

Personal data is only retained for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes.

  • Invoice data is kept for a minimum of 6 years as required under UK Law

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which is held about you.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to object to use of your personal data and request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data. This is known as your right to be forgotten. Please note that there may be legal reasons as to why we will need to keep your data, but please inform Norfolk Living if you think your personal data is being used incorrectly.
  • You have the right to ask Norfolk Living not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for further information.

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach, the affected individuals will be contacted within the Norfolk Living scales specified in the GDPR, and a full report – highlighting any risks – will be provided.

How we use cookies

Information about your general Internet usage may be obtained by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help to improve this site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable:

  • To estimate an audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow Norfolk Living to customise this site according to your individual interests;
  • To speed up your searches;
  • To recognise you when you return to this site.
  • Remarketing – For example, once you have visited this website you may see associated adverts. These site cookies are also used to exclude existing Norfolk Living customers from seeing these adverts.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of this site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the system will issue cookies when you log on to this site.

Third party links

This site may, from time to time, may contain links to and from the websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy is kept under regular review and any updates will be noted on this web page.